Red Bluff Union Elementary District
[…] occupational training, or other education program or activity operated by a recipient which receives
federal financial assistance. Relevant here, Title IX requires school districts to take immediate and
appropriate action to investigate when it knows or reasonably should know of a possible Title IX violation.

Title IX Coordinator

Noelle DeBortoli, HR Director, is Title IX Coordinator for the Red Bluff Union Elementary School District and
can be reached by email at ndebortoli@rbuesd.org or by phone at (530) 527-7200, ext. 113.

Student Rights Pursuant to Education Code Section 221.8

Education Code section 221.8 provides as follows:
The following list of rights, which are based on the relevant provisions of the federal regulations
implementing Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 (20 U.S.C § 1681 et seq.), may be used by the
department for purposes of Section 221.6:
a. You have the right to fair and equitable treatment and you shall not be discriminated against based
on your sex.
b. You have the right to be provided with an equitable opportunity to participate in all academic
extracurricular activities, including athletics.
c. You have the right to inquire of the athletic director of your school as to the athletic opportunities
offered by the school.
d. You have the right to apply for athletic scholarships.
e. You have the right to receive equitable treatment and benefits in the provision of all of the following:
1. Equipment and supplies
2. Scheduling of games and practices
3. Transportation and daily allowances
4. Access to tutoring
5. Coaching
6. Locker rooms
7. Practice and competitive facilities
8. Medical and training facilities and services
9. Publicity
f. You have the right to have access to the Title IX coordinator to answer questions regarding gender
equity laws.
g. You have the right to contact the State Department of Education and California Interscholastic
Federation to access information on gender equity laws.
h. You have the right to file a confidential discrimination complaint with the United States Office of Civil
Rights or the State Department of Education if you believe you have been discriminated against or if
you believe you have received unequal treatment on the basis of your sex/gender.
i. You have the right to pursue civil remedies if you have been discriminated against.
j. You have the right to be protected against retaliation if you file a discrimination complaint.

Filing a Title IX Complaint with Red Bluff Union Elementary School District

Student complaints shall be submitted in written form in accordance with Superintendent Policy 5145.3